BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Olympia, WA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Olympia metro is home to 296,640 people (up 8.0% over five years), with a median household income of $93,985. Typical rent of $2,043/month works out to 26.1% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Olympia's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.1%
Public administration16.4%
Retail trade11.8%
Professional & management9.3%
Arts, food & hospitality8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.1% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Olympia market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Olympia?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,043/month suggests a household income around $82,000/year. The metro's median household income is $93,985.

What are the biggest industries in Olympia?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.1%), Public administration (16.4%), Retail trade (11.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.