BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Omaha, NE (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Omaha metro is home to 972,840 people (up 5.4% over five years), with a median household income of $83,023. Typical rent of $1,398/month works out to 20.2% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Omaha's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.3%
Professional & management12.1%
Retail trade10.3%
Finance, insurance & real estate10.2%
Manufacturing8.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 20.2% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Omaha market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Omaha?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,398/month suggests a household income around $56,000/year. The metro's median household income is $83,023.

What are the biggest industries in Omaha?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.3%), Professional & management (12.1%), Retail trade (10.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.