BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Oxnard, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Oxnard metro is home to 838,259 people (down 1.2% over five years), with a median household income of $107,327. Typical rent of $2,955/month works out to 33.0% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Oxnard's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.8%
Professional & management12.8%
Retail trade10.3%
Manufacturing10.2%
Arts, food & hospitality9.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 33.0% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Oxnard market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Oxnard?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,955/month suggests a household income around $118,000/year. The metro's median household income is $107,327.

What are the biggest industries in Oxnard?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.8%), Professional & management (12.8%), Retail trade (10.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.