BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Palm Bay, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Palm Bay metro is home to 620,533 people (up 7.6% over five years), with a median household income of $75,817. Typical rent of $1,887/month works out to 29.9% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Palm Bay's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.8%
Professional & management14.3%
Manufacturing12.1%
Retail trade11.8%
Arts, food & hospitality9.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.9% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Palm Bay market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Palm Bay?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,887/month suggests a household income around $75,000/year. The metro's median household income is $75,817.

What are the biggest industries in Palm Bay?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.8%), Professional & management (14.3%), Manufacturing (12.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.