BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Panama City, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Panama City metro is home to 206,627 people (up 4.1% over five years), with a median household income of $67,834. Typical rent of $1,735/month works out to 30.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Panama City's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care17.3%
Retail trade12.8%
Arts, food & hospitality12.3%
Professional & management11.5%
Construction10.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 30.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Panama City market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Panama City?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,735/month suggests a household income around $69,000/year. The metro's median household income is $67,834.

What are the biggest industries in Panama City?

By workforce share: Education & health care (17.3%), Retail trade (12.8%), Arts, food & hospitality (12.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.