BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Pensacola, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Pensacola metro is home to 516,994 people (up 7.3% over five years), with a median household income of $73,588. Typical rent of $1,735/month works out to 28.3% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Pensacola's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.0%
Retail trade12.2%
Professional & management11.9%
Arts, food & hospitality10.6%
Finance, insurance & real estate9.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 28.3% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Pensacola market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Pensacola?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,735/month suggests a household income around $69,000/year. The metro's median household income is $73,588.

What are the biggest industries in Pensacola?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.0%), Retail trade (12.2%), Professional & management (11.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.