BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Peoria, IL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Peoria metro is home to 365,773 people (down 2.3% over five years), with a median household income of $70,872. Typical rent of $1,157/month works out to 19.6% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Peoria's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.5%
Manufacturing14.8%
Retail trade10.5%
Professional & management9.1%
Arts, food & hospitality8.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 19.6% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Peoria market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Peoria?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,157/month suggests a household income around $46,000/year. The metro's median household income is $70,872.

What are the biggest industries in Peoria?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.5%), Manufacturing (14.8%), Retail trade (10.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.