BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Portland, OR (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Portland metro is home to 2,510,529 people (up 3.8% over five years), with a median household income of $94,573. Typical rent of $1,803/month works out to 22.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Portland's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.1%
Professional & management13.8%
Manufacturing12.2%
Retail trade11.3%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Portland market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Portland?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,803/month suggests a household income around $72,000/year. The metro's median household income is $94,573.

What are the biggest industries in Portland?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.1%), Professional & management (13.8%), Manufacturing (12.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.