BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Provo, UT (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Provo metro is home to 695,895 people (up 15.7% over five years), with a median household income of $96,745. Typical rent of $1,773/month works out to 22.0% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Provo's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.3%
Professional & management15.8%
Retail trade11.7%
Manufacturing9.1%
Construction7.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.0% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Provo market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Provo?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,773/month suggests a household income around $71,000/year. The metro's median household income is $96,745.

What are the biggest industries in Provo?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.3%), Professional & management (15.8%), Retail trade (11.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.