BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Punta Gorda, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Punta Gorda metro is home to 195,083 people (up 10.2% over five years), with a median household income of $66,154. Typical rent of $1,851/month works out to 33.6% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Punta Gorda's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.1%
Retail trade14.4%
Professional & management11.8%
Arts, food & hospitality11.4%
Construction10.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 33.6% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Punta Gorda market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Punta Gorda?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,851/month suggests a household income around $74,000/year. The metro's median household income is $66,154.

What are the biggest industries in Punta Gorda?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.1%), Retail trade (14.4%), Professional & management (11.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.