BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Racine, WI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Racine metro is home to 196,888 people (up 0.8% over five years), with a median household income of $75,331. Typical rent of $1,460/month works out to 23.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Racine's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.7%
Manufacturing20.8%
Retail trade11.4%
Construction7.8%
Professional & management7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Racine market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Racine?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,460/month suggests a household income around $58,000/year. The metro's median household income is $75,331.

What are the biggest industries in Racine?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.7%), Manufacturing (20.8%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.