BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Raleigh, NC (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Raleigh metro is home to 1,449,594 people (up 11.3% over five years), with a median household income of $96,066. Typical rent of $1,669/month works out to 20.8% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Raleigh's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.1%
Professional & management19.9%
Retail trade9.8%
Manufacturing9.2%
Finance, insurance & real estate7.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 20.8% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Raleigh market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Raleigh?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,669/month suggests a household income around $67,000/year. The metro's median household income is $96,066.

What are the biggest industries in Raleigh?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.1%), Professional & management (19.9%), Retail trade (9.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.