BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Redding, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Redding metro is home to 181,554 people (up 1.4% over five years), with a median household income of $71,931. Typical rent of $1,652/month works out to 27.6% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Redding's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.6%
Retail trade12.5%
Arts, food & hospitality10.4%
Professional & management9.7%
Construction7.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 27.6% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Redding market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Redding?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,652/month suggests a household income around $66,000/year. The metro's median household income is $71,931.

What are the biggest industries in Redding?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.6%), Retail trade (12.5%), Arts, food & hospitality (10.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.