BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Richmond, VA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Richmond metro is home to 1,327,321 people (up 3.6% over five years), with a median household income of $84,405. Typical rent of $1,706/month works out to 24.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Richmond's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.1%
Professional & management12.7%
Retail trade10.7%
Finance, insurance & real estate9.4%
Arts, food & hospitality7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Richmond market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Richmond?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,706/month suggests a household income around $68,000/year. The metro's median household income is $84,405.

What are the biggest industries in Richmond?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.1%), Professional & management (12.7%), Retail trade (10.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.