BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Riverside, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Riverside metro is home to 4,637,725 people (up 2.6% over five years), with a median household income of $86,031. Typical rent of $2,533/month works out to 35.3% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Riverside's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.5%
Retail trade12.2%
Professional & management10.1%
Arts, food & hospitality9.8%
Transportation & utilities9.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 35.3% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Riverside market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Riverside?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,533/month suggests a household income around $101,000/year. The metro's median household income is $86,031.

What are the biggest industries in Riverside?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.5%), Retail trade (12.2%), Professional & management (10.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.