BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Roanoke, VA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Roanoke metro is home to 314,661 people (up 0.4% over five years), with a median household income of $67,447. Typical rent of $1,400/month works out to 24.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Roanoke's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care26.7%
Retail trade11.1%
Manufacturing10.8%
Professional & management10.0%
Arts, food & hospitality7.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Roanoke market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Roanoke?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,400/month suggests a household income around $56,000/year. The metro's median household income is $67,447.

What are the biggest industries in Roanoke?

By workforce share: Education & health care (26.7%), Retail trade (11.1%), Manufacturing (10.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.