BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Rochester, MN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Rochester metro is home to 227,252 people (up 5.2% over five years), with a median household income of $89,675. Typical rent of $1,590/month works out to 21.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Rochester's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care43.4%
Manufacturing9.4%
Retail trade8.7%
Professional & management7.1%
Construction6.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Rochester market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Rochester?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,590/month suggests a household income around $64,000/year. The metro's median household income is $89,675.

What are the biggest industries in Rochester?

By workforce share: Education & health care (43.4%), Manufacturing (9.4%), Retail trade (8.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.