BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Rochester, NY (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Rochester metro is home to 1,058,875 people (down 1.5% over five years), with a median household income of $74,438. Typical rent of $1,532/month works out to 24.7% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Rochester's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care30.9%
Professional & management12.1%
Manufacturing11.4%
Retail trade10.8%
Arts, food & hospitality7.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.7% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Rochester market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Rochester?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,532/month suggests a household income around $61,000/year. The metro's median household income is $74,438.

What are the biggest industries in Rochester?

By workforce share: Education & health care (30.9%), Professional & management (12.1%), Manufacturing (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.