BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Rockford, IL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Rockford metro is home to 336,605 people (down 0.9% over five years), with a median household income of $66,571. Typical rent of $1,299/month works out to 23.4% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Rockford's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.0%
Manufacturing20.2%
Retail trade11.7%
Professional & management8.6%
Arts, food & hospitality8.1%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.4% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Rockford market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Rockford?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,299/month suggests a household income around $52,000/year. The metro's median household income is $66,571.

What are the biggest industries in Rockford?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.0%), Manufacturing (20.2%), Retail trade (11.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.