BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Salem, OR (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Salem metro is home to 435,085 people (up 4.3% over five years), with a median household income of $76,010. Typical rent of $1,646/month works out to 26.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Salem's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.2%
Retail trade11.9%
Manufacturing9.2%
Professional & management9.0%
Construction8.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Salem market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Salem?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,646/month suggests a household income around $66,000/year. The metro's median household income is $76,010.

What are the biggest industries in Salem?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.2%), Retail trade (11.9%), Manufacturing (9.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.