BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Salinas, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Salinas metro is home to 435,834 people (up 0.6% over five years), with a median household income of $94,486. Typical rent of $2,771/month works out to 35.2% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Salinas's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.2%
Agriculture & mining14.5%
Arts, food & hospitality11.0%
Professional & management10.4%
Retail trade9.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 35.2% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Salinas market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Salinas?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,771/month suggests a household income around $111,000/year. The metro's median household income is $94,486.

What are the biggest industries in Salinas?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.2%), Agriculture & mining (14.5%), Arts, food & hospitality (11.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.