BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Salisbury, MD (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Salisbury metro is home to 128,802 people (down 67.7% over five years), with a median household income of $69,592. Typical rent of $1,947/month works out to 33.6% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Salisbury's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care28.1%
Retail trade11.7%
Arts, food & hospitality11.1%
Manufacturing9.8%
Professional & management7.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 33.6% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Salisbury market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Salisbury?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,947/month suggests a household income around $78,000/year. The metro's median household income is $69,592.

What are the biggest industries in Salisbury?

By workforce share: Education & health care (28.1%), Retail trade (11.7%), Arts, food & hospitality (11.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.