BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Salt Lake City, UT (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Salt Lake City metro is home to 1,261,337 people (up 6.4% over five years), with a median household income of $95,045. Typical rent of $1,644/month works out to 20.8% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Salt Lake City's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.2%
Professional & management13.7%
Retail trade11.4%
Manufacturing9.8%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 20.8% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Salt Lake City market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Salt Lake City?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,644/month suggests a household income around $66,000/year. The metro's median household income is $95,045.

What are the biggest industries in Salt Lake City?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.2%), Professional & management (13.7%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.