BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in San Antonio, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The San Antonio metro is home to 2,612,802 people (up 7.7% over five years), with a median household income of $74,297. Typical rent of $1,415/month works out to 22.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of San Antonio's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.8%
Professional & management12.3%
Retail trade11.7%
Arts, food & hospitality10.2%
Construction8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the San Antonio market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in San Antonio?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,415/month suggests a household income around $57,000/year. The metro's median household income is $74,297.

What are the biggest industries in San Antonio?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.8%), Professional & management (12.3%), Retail trade (11.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.