BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in San Diego, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The San Diego metro is home to 3,282,782 people (down 0.6% over five years), with a median household income of $102,285. Typical rent of $2,967/month works out to 34.8% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of San Diego's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.9%
Professional & management16.5%
Arts, food & hospitality10.2%
Manufacturing10.0%
Retail trade10.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 34.8% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the San Diego market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in San Diego?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,967/month suggests a household income around $119,000/year. The metro's median household income is $102,285.

What are the biggest industries in San Diego?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.9%), Professional & management (16.5%), Arts, food & hospitality (10.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.