BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in San Francisco, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The San Francisco metro is home to 4,653,593 people (down 0.4% over five years), with a median household income of $133,780. Typical rent of $3,445/month works out to 30.9% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of San Francisco's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Professional & management21.5%
Education & health care21.4%
Retail trade8.9%
Arts, food & hospitality7.9%
Manufacturing7.5%

Professional & management is the metro's largest employment base; a diversified mix beneath it spreads tenant-demand risk.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 30.9% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the San Francisco market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in San Francisco?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $3,445/month suggests a household income around $138,000/year. The metro's median household income is $133,780.

What are the biggest industries in San Francisco?

By workforce share: Professional & management (21.5%), Education & health care (21.4%), Retail trade (8.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.