BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in San Jose, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The San Jose metro is home to 1,969,353 people (down 0.6% over five years), with a median household income of $157,444. Typical rent of $3,812/month works out to 29.1% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of San Jose's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Professional & management22.4%
Education & health care18.9%
Manufacturing16.3%
Retail trade8.2%
Arts, food & hospitality7.2%

Professional & management is the metro's largest employment base; a diversified mix beneath it spreads tenant-demand risk.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.1% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the San Jose market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in San Jose?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $3,812/month suggests a household income around $152,000/year. The metro's median household income is $157,444.

What are the biggest industries in San Jose?

By workforce share: Professional & management (22.4%), Education & health care (18.9%), Manufacturing (16.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.