BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in San Luis Obispo, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The San Luis Obispo metro is home to 281,486 people (down 0.0% over five years), with a median household income of $93,398. Typical rent of $2,802/month works out to 36.0% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of San Luis Obispo's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.6%
Arts, food & hospitality12.7%
Professional & management12.0%
Retail trade10.8%
Manufacturing8.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 36.0% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the San Luis Obispo market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in San Luis Obispo?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,802/month suggests a household income around $112,000/year. The metro's median household income is $93,398.

What are the biggest industries in San Luis Obispo?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.6%), Arts, food & hospitality (12.7%), Professional & management (12.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.