BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Santa Cruz, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Santa Cruz metro is home to 266,021 people (down 2.8% over five years), with a median household income of $109,266. Typical rent of $3,469/month works out to 38.1% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Santa Cruz's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.1%
Professional & management14.0%
Arts, food & hospitality10.3%
Retail trade9.8%
Manufacturing7.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 38.1% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Santa Cruz market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Santa Cruz?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $3,469/month suggests a household income around $139,000/year. The metro's median household income is $109,266.

What are the biggest industries in Santa Cruz?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.1%), Professional & management (14.0%), Arts, food & hospitality (10.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.