BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Santa Rosa, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Santa Rosa metro is home to 485,642 people (down 3.1% over five years), with a median household income of $102,840. Typical rent of $2,666/month works out to 31.1% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Santa Rosa's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.5%
Professional & management12.7%
Retail trade11.0%
Manufacturing10.2%
Arts, food & hospitality9.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 31.1% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Santa Rosa market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Santa Rosa?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,666/month suggests a household income around $107,000/year. The metro's median household income is $102,840.

What are the biggest industries in Santa Rosa?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.5%), Professional & management (12.7%), Retail trade (11.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.