BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Scranton, PA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Scranton metro is home to 567,887 people (up 2.0% over five years), with a median household income of $63,656. Typical rent of $1,362/month works out to 25.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Scranton's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.5%
Retail trade12.8%
Manufacturing11.1%
Professional & management8.7%
Arts, food & hospitality8.1%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Scranton market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Scranton?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,362/month suggests a household income around $54,000/year. The metro's median household income is $63,656.

What are the biggest industries in Scranton?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.5%), Retail trade (12.8%), Manufacturing (11.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.