BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Seattle, WA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Seattle metro is home to 4,021,467 people (up 5.6% over five years), with a median household income of $112,594. Typical rent of $2,250/month works out to 24.0% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Seattle's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.4%
Professional & management17.9%
Retail trade11.9%
Manufacturing9.3%
Arts, food & hospitality8.1%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.0% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Seattle market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Seattle?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,250/month suggests a household income around $90,000/year. The metro's median household income is $112,594.

What are the biggest industries in Seattle?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.4%), Professional & management (17.9%), Retail trade (11.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.