BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Sioux Falls, SD (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Sioux Falls metro is home to 293,107 people (up 14.7% over five years), with a median household income of $81,418. Typical rent of $1,265/month works out to 18.6% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Sioux Falls's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.3%
Retail trade11.6%
Finance, insurance & real estate10.6%
Manufacturing10.1%
Professional & management8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 18.6% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Sioux Falls market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Sioux Falls?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,265/month suggests a household income around $51,000/year. The metro's median household income is $81,418.

What are the biggest industries in Sioux Falls?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.3%), Retail trade (11.6%), Finance, insurance & real estate (10.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.