BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in South Bend, IN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The South Bend metro is home to 324,180 people (up 1.1% over five years), with a median household income of $65,385. Typical rent of $1,258/month works out to 23.1% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of South Bend's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.8%
Manufacturing18.0%
Retail trade10.4%
Professional & management8.5%
Arts, food & hospitality7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.1% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the South Bend market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in South Bend?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,258/month suggests a household income around $50,000/year. The metro's median household income is $65,385.

What are the biggest industries in South Bend?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.8%), Manufacturing (18.0%), Retail trade (10.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.