BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Spokane, WA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Spokane metro is home to 591,793 people (up 6.6% over five years), with a median household income of $72,836. Typical rent of $1,512/month works out to 24.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Spokane's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.9%
Retail trade12.0%
Professional & management10.3%
Arts, food & hospitality8.7%
Manufacturing7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Spokane market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Spokane?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,512/month suggests a household income around $60,000/year. The metro's median household income is $72,836.

What are the biggest industries in Spokane?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.9%), Retail trade (12.0%), Professional & management (10.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.