BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Springfield, IL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Springfield metro is home to 207,386 people (down 1.3% over five years), with a median household income of $74,580. Typical rent of $1,207/month works out to 19.4% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Springfield's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care28.1%
Public administration13.6%
Retail trade9.7%
Professional & management9.7%
Finance, insurance & real estate7.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 19.4% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Springfield market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Springfield?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,207/month suggests a household income around $48,000/year. The metro's median household income is $74,580.

What are the biggest industries in Springfield?

By workforce share: Education & health care (28.1%), Public administration (13.6%), Retail trade (9.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.