BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in St. Cloud, MN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The St. Cloud metro is home to 200,816 people (up 2.1% over five years), with a median household income of $75,670. Typical rent of $1,224/month works out to 19.4% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of St. Cloud's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care29.0%
Manufacturing13.2%
Retail trade11.4%
Construction7.6%
Arts, food & hospitality7.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 19.4% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the St. Cloud market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in St. Cloud?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,224/month suggests a household income around $49,000/year. The metro's median household income is $75,670.

What are the biggest industries in St. Cloud?

By workforce share: Education & health care (29.0%), Manufacturing (13.2%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.