BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in St. George, UT (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The St. George metro is home to 189,827 people (up 18.2% over five years), with a median household income of $76,411. Typical rent of $1,848/month works out to 29.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of St. George's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.7%
Retail trade12.2%
Professional & management11.0%
Arts, food & hospitality10.5%
Construction10.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the St. George market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in St. George?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,848/month suggests a household income around $74,000/year. The metro's median household income is $76,411.

What are the biggest industries in St. George?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.7%), Retail trade (12.2%), Professional & management (11.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.