BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in St. Louis, MO (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The St. Louis metro is home to 2,809,414 people (up 0.1% over five years), with a median household income of $78,225. Typical rent of $1,427/month works out to 21.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of St. Louis's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.2%
Professional & management11.9%
Manufacturing10.9%
Retail trade10.5%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the St. Louis market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in St. Louis?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,427/month suggests a household income around $57,000/year. The metro's median household income is $78,225.

What are the biggest industries in St. Louis?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.2%), Professional & management (11.9%), Manufacturing (10.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.