BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Stockton, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Stockton metro is home to 787,416 people (up 7.5% over five years), with a median household income of $88,531. Typical rent of $2,431/month works out to 33.0% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Stockton's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.6%
Retail trade11.7%
Professional & management10.4%
Manufacturing9.8%
Transportation & utilities9.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 33.0% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Stockton market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Stockton?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,431/month suggests a household income around $97,000/year. The metro's median household income is $88,531.

What are the biggest industries in Stockton?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.6%), Retail trade (11.7%), Professional & management (10.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.