BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Tampa, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Tampa metro is home to 3,240,469 people (up 6.9% over five years), with a median household income of $71,254. Typical rent of $1,991/month works out to 33.5% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Tampa's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.7%
Professional & management15.2%
Retail trade12.0%
Finance, insurance & real estate9.9%
Arts, food & hospitality9.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 33.5% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Tampa market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Tampa?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,991/month suggests a household income around $80,000/year. The metro's median household income is $71,254.

What are the biggest industries in Tampa?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.7%), Professional & management (15.2%), Retail trade (12.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.