BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Terre Haute, IN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Terre Haute metro is home to 168,850 people (down 0.9% over five years), with a median household income of $55,380. Typical rent of $977/month works out to 21.2% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Terre Haute's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care26.0%
Manufacturing16.7%
Retail trade12.3%
Arts, food & hospitality8.6%
Construction6.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.2% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Terre Haute market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Terre Haute?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $977/month suggests a household income around $39,000/year. The metro's median household income is $55,380.

What are the biggest industries in Terre Haute?

By workforce share: Education & health care (26.0%), Manufacturing (16.7%), Retail trade (12.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.