BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Toledo, OH (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Toledo metro is home to 602,977 people (down 0.3% over five years), with a median household income of $63,749. Typical rent of $1,264/month works out to 23.8% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Toledo's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.9%
Manufacturing17.1%
Retail trade11.6%
Arts, food & hospitality9.3%
Professional & management9.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.8% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Toledo market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Toledo?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,264/month suggests a household income around $51,000/year. The metro's median household income is $63,749.

What are the biggest industries in Toledo?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.9%), Manufacturing (17.1%), Retail trade (11.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.