BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Topeka, KS (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Topeka metro is home to 232,724 people (down 0.2% over five years), with a median household income of $68,160. Typical rent of $1,250/month works out to 22.0% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Topeka's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.4%
Manufacturing10.0%
Retail trade9.3%
Public administration9.0%
Construction7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.0% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Topeka market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Topeka?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,250/month suggests a household income around $50,000/year. The metro's median household income is $68,160.

What are the biggest industries in Topeka?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.4%), Manufacturing (10.0%), Retail trade (9.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.