BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Torrington, CT (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Torrington metro is home to 112,848 people (down 38.3% over five years), with a median household income of $91,035. Typical rent of $1,882/month works out to 24.8% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Torrington's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.1%
Professional & management11.8%
Manufacturing10.9%
Retail trade9.8%
Construction9.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.8% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Torrington market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Torrington?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,882/month suggests a household income around $75,000/year. The metro's median household income is $91,035.

What are the biggest industries in Torrington?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.1%), Professional & management (11.8%), Manufacturing (10.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.