BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Trenton, NJ (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Trenton metro is home to 383,286 people (up 3.9% over five years), with a median household income of $96,333. Typical rent of $2,523/month works out to 31.4% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Trenton's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care26.7%
Professional & management14.9%
Retail trade8.9%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.0%
Manufacturing7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 31.4% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Trenton market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Trenton?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,523/month suggests a household income around $101,000/year. The metro's median household income is $96,333.

What are the biggest industries in Trenton?

By workforce share: Education & health care (26.7%), Professional & management (14.9%), Retail trade (8.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.