BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Tuscaloosa, AL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Tuscaloosa metro is home to 275,217 people (up 14.0% over five years), with a median household income of $59,975. Typical rent of $1,668/month works out to 33.4% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Tuscaloosa's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care29.0%
Manufacturing16.4%
Retail trade10.9%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%
Professional & management7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 33.4% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Tuscaloosa market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Tuscaloosa?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,668/month suggests a household income around $67,000/year. The metro's median household income is $59,975.

What are the biggest industries in Tuscaloosa?

By workforce share: Education & health care (29.0%), Manufacturing (16.4%), Retail trade (10.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.