BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Urban Honolulu, HI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Urban Honolulu metro is home to 1,003,666 people (up 1.6% over five years), with a median household income of $104,264. Typical rent of $3,015/month works out to 34.7% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Urban Honolulu's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.4%
Arts, food & hospitality13.1%
Professional & management10.8%
Retail trade10.6%
Public administration9.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 34.7% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Urban Honolulu market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Urban Honolulu?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $3,015/month suggests a household income around $121,000/year. The metro's median household income is $104,264.

What are the biggest industries in Urban Honolulu?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.4%), Arts, food & hospitality (13.1%), Professional & management (10.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.