BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Visalia, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Visalia metro is home to 475,774 people (up 3.3% over five years), with a median household income of $69,489. Typical rent of $1,734/month works out to 29.9% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Visalia's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.6%
Agriculture & mining14.9%
Retail trade10.5%
Manufacturing8.3%
Arts, food & hospitality7.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.9% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Visalia market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Visalia?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,734/month suggests a household income around $69,000/year. The metro's median household income is $69,489.

What are the biggest industries in Visalia?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.6%), Agriculture & mining (14.9%), Retail trade (10.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.