BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Waco, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Waco metro is home to 299,217 people (up 12.6% over five years), with a median household income of $63,880. Typical rent of $1,419/month works out to 26.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Waco's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.6%
Retail trade12.0%
Manufacturing10.8%
Arts, food & hospitality8.6%
Professional & management8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Waco market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Waco?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,419/month suggests a household income around $57,000/year. The metro's median household income is $63,880.

What are the biggest industries in Waco?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.6%), Retail trade (12.0%), Manufacturing (10.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.